Change Language

DailyVacancys

        DailyVacancys.com

Change Language

IDBI Bank JAM Recruitment 2026 - 1100 Vacancy Apply Online

Table of Contents

Share on

WhatsApp
Facebook
Telegram

SHORT INFORMATION

IDBI Bank has released the official notification for Junior Assistant Manager (JAM) Grade “O” Recruitment 2026. A total of 1100 vacancies have been announced for eligible candidates across various zones in India. Candidates who have completed a bachelor’s degree with the required minimum marks can apply for this recruitment. The online application process will start from 8 March 2026 and the last date to apply online is 19 March 2026. The tentative date of the online examination is scheduled for 12 April 2026.

The selection process for IDBI Bank JAM Recruitment 2026 will include an Online Test followed by Document Verification, Personal Interview and Medical Test. Selected candidates will receive an attractive salary package ranging from approximately ₹6.14 lakh to ₹6.50 lakh per year along with other bank benefits. Interested candidates should check all details such as eligibility criteria, age limit, application fee, important dates and selection process before applying online. Candidates can read the official notification and apply online through the IDBI Bank official website.

 
 

IDBI Bank JAM Online Form 2026 - Important Dates

EventDate
Notification Release Date06 March 2026
Online Application Start Date08 March 2026
Last Date to Apply Online19 March 2026
Last Date for Fee Payment19 March 2026
Online Exam Date (Tentative)12 April 2026

Vacancy Details

ZoneURSCSTOBCEWSTotal
Ahmedabad2810718770
Bengaluru3110720775
Bhopal248414555
Bhubaneswar227313550
Chandigarh2810520770
Chennai289818770
Delhi541993513130
Guwahati16529335
Hyderabad299417665
Kochi237614555
Kolkata259416660
Lucknow3712622885
Mumbai5218123513130
Nagpur209511550
Patna206312445
Pune236813555
Total     1100

 

AGE LIMIT - IDBI Bank JAM Grade O

  • Minimum Age: 20 Years
  • Maximum Age: 25 Years
  • Candidates must have been born not earlier than 02 March 2001 and not later than 01 March 2006 (both dates inclusive).
  • The cut-off date for age calculation is 01 March 2026.

Age Relaxation

  • SC / ST: 5 Years
  • OBC (Non-Creamy Layer): 3 Years
  • Persons with Benchmark Disabilities (PwBD): 10 Years
  • Ex-Servicemen / ECO / SSCO (minimum 5 years military service): 5 Years
  • Persons affected by 1984 riots: 5 Years.

Educational Qualification - IDBI Bank JAM VACANCY 2026

  • Bachelor’s Degree in any discipline from a recognized University approved by the Government / AICTE / UGC.
  • Candidates must have minimum 60% marks for General, EWS and OBC categories and 55% marks for SC/ST/PwBD candidates in Graduation.
  • Candidates must possess valid mark sheets and Degree / Provisional Degree Certificate as proof of graduation.
  • Diploma course alone will not be considered as the required educational qualification.
  • Candidates should have basic computer proficiency / IT knowledge.

Salary/ Stipend

  • The CTC (Cost to Company) at the time of joining will be ₹6.14 lakh to ₹6.50 lakh per year (for Class A city).
  • Selected candidates will receive annual increments based on performance and bank policies.
  • Candidates will be covered under the IDBI Bank New Pension Scheme (IBLNPS) as per bank rules.
  • Additional allowances and benefits will be provided as per IDBI Bank policies.

SELECTION PROCESS

  • Online Test (OT): The selection process will begin with an online examination consisting of four sections: Logical Reasoning, Data Analysis & Interpretation, English Language, Quantitative Aptitude, and General/Economy/Banking Awareness including Computer/IT.

Online Exam Pattern

Test NameNo. of QuestionsMaximum MarksTime (Minutes)
Logical Reasoning, Data Analysis & Interpretation606040
English Language404020
Quantitative Aptitude404035
General / Economy / Banking Awareness / Computer / IT606025
Total200200120 Minutes
  • Document Verification (DV): Candidates who qualify in the online test will be called for document verification. At this stage, candidates must produce original documents such as educational certificates, identity proof, caste certificate (if applicable), and other required documents for verification.
  • Personal Interview (PI): Candidates who successfully complete document verification will be invited for a personal interview. The interview will carry 100 marks, and candidates must score at least 50% marks (45% for SC/ST/OBC/PwBD) to qualify. The interview may be conducted in English or Hindi.
  • Pre-Recruitment Medical Test (PRMT): Candidates who clear the interview stage will undergo a medical fitness test as per the bank’s medical standards before the final appointment.
 
 

HOW TO APPLY

  • Visit the official website of IDBI Bank.
  • On the homepage, go to the Careers / Current Openings section.
  • Click on the link “Recruitment of Junior Assistant Manager (JAM) Grade ‘O’ – 2026-27”.
  • Then click on the Apply Online link.
  • Complete the new registration by entering your basic details such as name, mobile number and email ID.
  • Fill out the online application form carefully with personal, educational and other required details.
  • Upload the required documents including photograph, signature, thumb impression and handwritten declaration.
  • Review the application form and verify all the details before final submission.
  • Pay the application fee through online mode (Debit Card, Credit Card, Net Banking, UPI or Wallet).
  • After successful submission, download and print the application form and payment receipt for future reference.

Important Instructions

  • Candidates should apply for only one zone while filling the application form.
  • Applicants must be proficient in the local language of the selected zone (reading, writing and understanding).
  • Candidates will need to provide a valid domicile certificate of the applied state/zone or Class 10/12 marksheet showing knowledge of the required language.
  • If a candidate fails to produce the required documents at the time of Personal Interview, their candidature will be cancelled even if they qualify in the earlier stages.
  • The bank will try to post selected candidates in the same zone for the first 10 years of service, depending on the bank’s requirements.
  • Once the application is submitted, the chosen zone cannot be changed at any stage of the recruitment process.
  • IDBI Bank reserves the right to increase, decrease, modify or cancel the number of vacancies at any stage of the recruitment process.
  • If a candidate submits multiple applications, only the latest completed application will be considered valid, and the fees paid for other applications will not be refunded.

Application fee details

CategoryApplication Fee
SC / ST / PwBD₹250 (Intimation Charges Only)
All Other Candidates₹1050 (Application Fee + Intimation Charges)

 

Important Links

DescriptionLink
Apply OnlineClick Here
Download NotificationDownload Now
Official WebsiteVisit Now

 

DISCLAIMER

DAILYVACANCYS.COM is not responsible for any errors, omissions, or decisions based on this content. Candidates must check official sources before applying.

IDBI Bank JAM Recruitment 2026: Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

Q1. When does the application window close for the latest IDBI Bank recruitment for Junior Assistant Manager?
The online application process closes on 19 March 2026, so candidates should complete the registration before the deadline to avoid last-minute issues.

Q2. How many openings are available in the current IDBI Bank Junior Assistant Manager hiring drive?
The bank has announced 1100 vacancies across multiple zones in India for the Grade ‘O’ level position.

Q3. What is the required age range for candidates applying for the JAM Grade ‘O’ post?
Applicants must be between 20 and 25 years of age as on 01 March 2026. Relaxations in the upper age limit are available for reserved categories according to government norms.

Q4. Who is eligible to apply for this banking opportunity in 2026?
Candidates who have completed a Bachelor’s degree in any discipline from a recognized university and meet the minimum percentage criteria can apply.

Q5. What stages are involved in the recruitment process conducted by the bank?
The selection procedure generally includes an online examination, document verification, a personal interview, and a medical fitness test before final appointment.

Q6. Is there any examination fee while submitting the online application form?
Yes. Candidates from SC/ST/PwBD categories pay ₹250, while applicants from other categories are required to pay ₹1050 as the application fee.

Q7. When is the computer-based test expected to be conducted?
As per the schedule released with the notification, the online exam is tentatively planned for 12 April 2026.

Q8. What kind of salary package can selected candidates expect after joining?
Selected candidates receive a starting CTC of around ₹6.14 lakh to ₹6.50 lakh per year, along with additional benefits as per bank rules.

Scroll to Top