Change Language

DailyVacancys

        DailyVacancys.com

Change Language

IOCL Paradip Apprentice 2026 Notification Out: Direct Link, Eligibility & Last Date

Table of Contents

Share on

WhatsApp
Facebook
Telegram

SHORT INFORMATION

IOCL Paradip Refinery is hiring apprentices in 2026. Good news—there’s no written exam, selection is totally based on your marks. Around 150+ seats open for ITI, Diploma, Graduate, and PwBD candidates.

You just need to apply online between 12th Feb to 25th Feb 2026 on the IOCL website. Age limit is 18 to 24 years, with relaxation for SC/ST/OBC/PwBD as per rules. Stipend will be given as per government norms.

Whether you’re a fresher, skill certificate holder, or from engineering background, check your eligibility once. Both NAPS and NATS registration is needed. Last date is 25th Feb, 2026.

IOCL Paradip Apprentice Recruitment 2026 – Overview

 
ParticularsDetails
OrganizationIndian Oil Corporation Ltd (IOCL), Paradip Refinery
Total Vacancies154+ (Tentative)
Application Dates12 Feb to 25 Feb 2026
Selection ProcessNo Written Exam – Direct Merit on Percentage
Official Websitewww.iocl.com

IOCL Paradip Apprentice Recruitment 2026 – IMPORTANT DATES

EventDate
Online Application Start Date12 February 2026 (10:00 AM)
Last Date to Apply Online25 February 2026 (5:00 PM)
Tentative Date of Merit List03 March 2026
Tentative Document Verification09 March to 13 March 2026
Cut-Off Date for Eligibility31 January 2026

IOCL Paradip Apprentice 2026 – Trade Wise & Category Wise Vacancy Details

CodeTrade/DisciplineUREWSSCSTOBC (NCL)PwBDTotal
101Attendant Operator (Chemical)46111825140114
102Fitter133574232
104Technician Apprentice – Chemical2159126053
105Technician Apprentice – Mechanical154684337
106Technician Apprentice – Electrical27711158468
107Technician Apprentice – Instrumentation92342220
110Data Entry Operator (Fresher)51232213
111Data Entry Operator (Skill Certificate)2101105
 Total1383454754113342

AGE LIMIT - IOCL Paradip Apprentice 2026

CategoryMaximum Age Limit
UR / EWS24 Years
OBC (NCL)27 Years
SC / ST29 Years
PwBD – UR34 Years
PwBD – OBC (NCL)37 Years
PwBD – SC/ST39 Years

CATEGORY WISE AGE RELAXATION - IOCL Paradip Apprentice 2026

CategoryAge Relaxation
OBC (NCL)3 Years
SC / ST5 Years
PwBD – UR10 Years
PwBD – OBC (NCL)13 Years (10+3)
PwBD – SC/ST15 Years (10+5)
  • Minimum Age: 18 Years (For all categories)
  • ut-Off Date: 31 January 2026

SALARY/STIPEND DETAILS

  • Stipend rates for apprentices will be in accordance with the Apprentices Act, 1961/1973, Apprentices Rules 1992 (as amended), and applicable IndianOil guidelines.”*

OTHER BENEFITS

FacilityDetails
Safety Shoes & HelmetProvided for Code 101, 102, 104, 105, 106, 107 (returnable after training)
Accident InsuranceCovered for all apprentices
LeaveGeneral Leave – 32 days, Casual Leave – 12 days per year
HolidaysAs per establishment norms



Educational Qualification

CodeTrade/DisciplineQualification Required
101Attendant Operator (Chemical Plant)3 years B.Sc with Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics or Industrial Chemistry from a recognized University
102FitterMatriculation (10th) + ITI in Fitter Trade of minimum 2 years duration recognized by NCVET/SCVT
104Technician Apprentice – Chemical3 years Diploma in Chemical Engg. / Petrochemical Engg. / Chemical Technology / Refinery and Petrochemical Engg.
105Technician Apprentice – Mechanical3 years Diploma in Mechanical Engineering
106Technician Apprentice – Electrical3 years Diploma in Electrical Engg. / Electrical and Electronics Engineering
107Technician Apprentice – Instrumentation3 years Diploma in Instrumentation Engg. / Instrumentation & Electronics / Instrumentation & Control Engg. / Applied Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering
110Trade Apprentice – Data Entry Operator (Fresher)Class XII (10+2) pass from recognized board
111Trade Apprentice – Data Entry Operator (Skill Certificate Holder)Class XII (10+2) pass + Skill Certificate in ‘Domestic Data Entry Operator’ from awarding body recognized under NSQF

Minimum Marks Required

  • General / EWS / OBC – 50% aggregate marks

  • SC / ST / PwBD (reserved seats) – 45% aggregate marks

  • ITI (Fitter) – Pass class only


Mode of Education

  • Regular full time course only

  • Part-time / Correspondence / Distance education – Not eligible

SELECTION PROCESS

ParticularsDetails
Written ExamNot Applicable – No Written Exam
Selection Basis100% Merit Based on Percentage of Marks
Qualifying ExamMarks obtained in the prescribed qualification of the applied trade
Aggregate MarksTotal of all semesters / years will be considered

Merit list conditions:

CriteriaPriority
FirstHigher percentage in qualifying exam
If Percentage is EqualOlder candidate (senior by age) gets priority
If Age is Also EqualHigher marks in Matriculation (10th)
  • PwBD Candidates: Those who availed relaxation in minimum marks will be considered against reserved seats irrespective of merit position

  • First Time Preference: Candidates applying for apprenticeship training for the first time will be given preference

  • No Negative Marking: Not applicable

  • No Interview: Only document verification after merit list

HOW TO APPLY - IOCL Paradip Apprentice 2026 – How to Apply (Step by Step)

STEP 1 – NAPS / NATS Portal Registration

CodeTrade/DisciplinePortalLink
101, 102, 110, 111Attendant Operator, Fitter, DEO (Fresher & Skill Certificate)NAPS Portalhttps://apprenticeshipindia.gov.in
104, 105, 106, 107Technician – Chemical, Mechanical, Electrical, InstrumentationNATS Portalhttps://nats.education.gov.in

STEP 2 – How to Apply on NAPS Portal (Code 101, 102, 110, 111):

  1. Register on https://apprenticeshipindia.gov.in

  2. Login with User ID / Email

  3. Go to “Apprenticeship Opportunities”

  4. Search Location – Paradip Refinery

  5. Select your Trade and enter Establishment ID – E07192100001

  6. Click on Apply


For NATS Portal (Code 104, 105, 106, 107):

  1. Register on https://nats.education.gov.in

  2. Login to your account

  3. Go to Dashboard and search for IOCL Paradip Refinery Advertisement

  4. Enter Establishment ID – EORJSC000003

  5. Click on Apply


STEP 3 – Fill Microsoft Form (Mandatory)

This step is compulsory after applying on NAPS/NATS portal

Form Link: https://forms.office.com/r/N2MzcbgiRE

Details to fill in MS Form:

  • Personal Details

  • Educational Qualification

  • NAPS/NATS Registration Number

  • Category, Trade Code, etc.

*Submit only ONE response – Do not submit multiple entries

 

Notes:

  • Do not apply for more than one trade – Application will be rejected
  • Part-time / Correspondence qualification is NOT eligible

IOCL Paradip Apprentice 2026 – IMPORTANT LINKS

DescriptionLink
Apply OnlineClick Here
Official Notification (PDF)

Download Now

Official WebsiteVisit Now
NAPS Portal (For Code 101, 102, 110, 111)Visit Now
NATS Portal (For Code 104, 105, 106, 107)Visit Now

DISCLAIMER

DAILYVACANCYS.COM is not responsible for any errors, omissions, or decisions based on this content. Candidates must check official sources before applying.

IOCL Paradip Apprentice 2026 – Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

  1. Is this a government job or just training?

    This is Apprenticeship Training, not a permanent government job. There is no guarantee of employment after completion of training.


    2. Is there a written exam? What is the selection process?

    No, there is no written exam. Selection is 100% merit-based on the percentage of marks in the qualifying exam. If two candidates have same percentage, older candidate (senior by age) will be preferred. If age is also same, higher marks in Matriculation (10th) will be considered. No interview – only document verification.


    3. How to apply? Are both steps mandatory?

    Yes, both steps are compulsory.

    Step 1: Register and apply on NAPS Portal for Code 101, 102, 110, 111 or NATS Portal for Code 104, 105, 106, 107.

    Step 2: Fill the Microsoft Form after applying on portal.

    If you miss any step, your application will be rejected.


    4. What is the age limit? How much relaxation is there?

    Minimum Age: 18 Years (for all categories)

    Maximum Age Limit:

    • UR / EWS: 24 Years

    • OBC (NCL): 27 Years

    • SC / ST: 29 Years

    • PwBD – UR: 34 Years

    • PwBD – OBC: 37 Years

    • PwBD – SC/ST: 39 Years

    Cut-Off Date: 31 January 2026
    Age Proof: Only Matriculation (10th) Certificate is valid.


    5. Can ITI / Diploma / B.Sc candidates apply?

    • Code 101 – Attendant Operator: B.Sc (Physics, Chemistry, Maths)

    • Code 102 – Fitter: ITI in Fitter Trade

    • Code 104 – Technician Chemical: Diploma in Chemical Engg.

    • Code 105 – Technician Mechanical: Diploma in Mechanical Engg.

    • Code 106 – Technician Electrical: Diploma in Electrical Engg.

    • Code 107 – Technician Instrumentation: Diploma in Instrumentation Engg.

    • Code 110 – DEO Fresher: Class XII Pass

    • Code 111 – DEO Skill Certificate: Class XII + Skill Certificate

    BE/B.Tech, MBA, CA, LLB, MCA candidates are NOT eligible.

Scroll to Top