Change Language

DailyVacancys

        DailyVacancys.com

Change Language

GDS Vacancy 2026 for All States Apply Online, Eligibility, Fee

Table of Contents

Share on

WhatsApp
Facebook
Telegram

SHORT INFORMATION

India Post (GDS Vacancy 2026 for All States) has been announced by India Post for Gramin Dak Sevak (GDS) posts including BPM, ABPM and Dak Sevak. Eligible 10th-pass candidates can apply online for the India Post GDS Recruitment 2026. The selection will be based on a system-generated merit list prepared from Class 10th marks. Candidates can check state-wise vacancies, eligibility, age limit, application fee, salary, selection process and important dates before applying. Online registration is available from 31-08-2026 to 19-09 2026, while applications can be submitted from 02-09-2026 to 21-09-2026.

Important Dates - GDS VACNANCY 2026

EventDate
Online One-Time Registration31-08-2026 to 19-09-2026
Online Application & Fee Payment02-09-2026 to 21-09-2026
Correction Window23-09-2026 to 24-09-2026

 

GDS VACANCY 2026 FOR ALL STATES : Post wise vacancy details

Sl. No.Circle NameLanguage NameUROBCSCSTEWSTotal
1Andhra Pradesh CircleTelugu40021312545109917
2Assam CircleAssamese/Asomiya15980312621322
3Assam CircleBengali4013611677
4Assam CircleBodo15000015
5Bihar CircleHindi49127915756871,098
6Chhattisgarh CircleHindi290358325775762
7Delhi CircleHindi8322116
8Gujarat CircleGujarati234118247438499
9Haryana CircleHindi3622161987
10Himachal Pradesh CircleHindi14266761233335
11Jammu and Kashmir CircleHindi/Urdu14889263730340
12Jharkhand CircleHindi5271621603431341,379
13Karnataka CircleKannada446286176641151,116
14Kerala CircleMalayalam75334311151141,373
15Madhya Pradesh CircleHindi5632152252721331,450
16Maharashtra CircleKonkani/Marathi702351814134
17Maharashtra CircleMarathi9915772361762342,297
18North Eastern CircleBengali/Kak Barak742285217179
19North Eastern CircleEnglish/Hindi926021297871,354
20North Eastern CircleEnglish/Hindi and Garo1125313629296
21North Eastern CircleEnglish/Hindi and Khasi14626314534369
22North Eastern CircleEnglish/Manipuri1204959129306
23North Eastern CircleMizo44504710110
24Odisha CircleOriya5711522132661231,353
25Punjab CircleEnglish/Hindi111003
26Punjab CirclePunjabi55272728119
27Rajasthan CircleHindi4701141381331201,009
28Tamilnadu CircleTamil921524385182032,118
29Telangana CircleTelugu20185591745419
30Uttarakhand CircleHindi22571781743452
31Uttar Pradesh CircleHindi720453301481391,691
32West Bengal CircleBengali672360354921061,619
33West Bengal CircleBengali/Nepali6320112
34West Bengal CircleEnglish and Bhutia/Gurung/Lepcha/Nepali/Rai/Sherpa/Tamang422129986
35West Bengal CircleEnglish/Hindi191003438
36West Bengal CircleNepali213107
Total  10,6404,4333,0822,7732,16023,757

AGE LIMIT (AGE AS ON 01/09/2026)

  • Minimum Age: 18 Years
  • Maximum Age: 40 Years

AGE RELAXATION

  • SC/ST Candidates: 5 years age relaxation
  • OBC Candidates: 3 years age relaxation
  • EWS Candidates: No age relaxation
  • PwBD Candidates: 10 years age relaxation
  • PwBD + OBC Candidates: 13 years age relaxation
  • PwBD + SC/ST Candidates: 15 years age relaxation.

GDS VACANCY 2026 FOR ALL STATES: Educational Qualification

  • Educational qualification for engagement of GDS is Secondary School
    Examination (SSE) pass certificate of 10th standard with passing marks in
    Mathematics and English conducted by any recognized Board of School
    Education by the Government of India/State Governments/ Union Territories
    in India. The candidates having equivalent qualification from any other board
    are not eligible to apply for engagement as GDS.
  • (b) The applicant should have studied the local language at least up to 10th
    Standard from a recognized board. The details of post-wise local language
    prescribed by the Department is given in Annexure-III.

SALARY / STIPEND

  • Branch Postmaster (BPM): Rs. 12,000 – Rs. 29,380 per month
  • Assistant Branch Postmaster (ABPM): Rs. 10,000 – Rs. 24,470 per month
  • Dak Sevak: Rs. 10,000 – Rs. 24,470 per month

INDIA POST GDS RECRUITMENT 2026 - SELECTION PROCESS

  • Selection will be based on a system-generated merit list.
  • Merit will be prepared on the basis of 10th Standard (Secondary School Examination) marks.
  • Marks will be calculated/converted into a percentage up to 4 decimal places.
  • If the marksheet contains Grades, these will be converted into marks as per the prescribed rules.
  • No written examination or interview is mentioned in the notification; selection is based on the merit list prepared from 10th class  performance.
  • In case of a tie in marks, the Department will follow the prescribed priority criteria, starting with older age (DOB) and then category/gender-based criteria.
  • Shortlisted candidates will undergo Document Verification.
  • After successful verification, a system-generated Offer of Provisional Engagement will be issued.
  • Selected candidates must complete the required pre-engagement formalities within 30 days, including prescribed basic training of 3 days.

HOW TO APPLY

  • Step 1: Visit the official India Post GDS Online Engagement portal.
  • Step 2: Complete the One-Time Registration  using the required details.
  • Step 3: Login to the portal using your registered credentials.
  • Step 4: Fill in the Online Application Form carefully.
  • Step 5: Select the preferred Circle, Division and Post as applicable.
  • Step 6: Enter your 10th Standard marks/grades and other required educational details.
  • Step 7: Upload the required documents, photograph and signature as prescribed.
  • Step 8: Pay the applicable application fee, if required.
  • Step 9: Review all the details carefully and submit the application form.
  • Step 10: Take a printout/save a copy of the submitted application form for future reference.

INDIA POST GDS VACANCY 2026: Application fee details

CategoryApplication Fee
General / UR / OBC / EWS₹100
Female / SC / ST / PwBD / Transwomen₹0 (Exempted)

 

Important Links - GDS VACANCY 2026

ParticularLink
Apply OnlineApply Now
Official Notification PDFDownload Now
Official India Post WebsiteVisit Now

 

DISCLAIMER

DAILYVACANCYS.COM is not responsible for any errors, omissions, or decisions based on this content. Candidates must check official sources before applying.

GDS VACANCY 2026: Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

1. What is India Post GDS Recruitment 2026?
India Post GDS Recruitment 2026 is the recruitment drive for Gramin Dak Sevak (GDS) posts including BPM, ABPM and Dak Sevak across different postal circles.

2. How many vacancies are available in GDS Vacancy 2026?
A total of 23,757 vacancies have been notified under GDS Vacancy 2026 for All States.

3. What is the qualification for India Post GDS Vacancy 2026?
Candidates must have passed 10th Standard from a recognized board, with passing marks in Mathematics and English. The required local language should also have been studied up to 10th standard.

4. What is the age limit for GDS Recruitment 2026?
The minimum age is 18 years and the maximum age is 40 years. Age relaxation is available for eligible reserved categories as per the notification.

5. What is the selection process for GDS Vacancy 2026?
The Selection Process is based on a system-generated merit list prepared using marks obtained in the 10th standard. There is no written examination or interview mentioned in the notification.

6. What is the application fee for India Post GDS Recruitment 2026?
The application fee is ₹100 for applicable candidates. Female, SC, ST, PwBD and Transwomen candidates are exempted from payment of the fee.

7. Which posts are included in GDS Recruitment 2026?
The recruitment includes Branch Postmaster (BPM), Assistant Branch Postmaster (ABPM) and Dak Sevak posts.

8. What is the salary in India Post GDS Vacancy 2026?
The TRCA slab is ₹12,000–₹29,380 for BPM and ₹10,000–₹24,470 for ABPM/Dak Sevak, subject to the applicable rules.

9. How can I apply for GDS Vacancy 2026 for All States?
Eligible candidates can submit their application online through the official India Post GDS Online Engagement portal. Applications through other modes will not be accepted.

10. What are the important dates for India Post GDS Recruitment 2026?
Registration is scheduled from 31 August to 19 September 2026, while online application and fee payment are from 2 September to 21 September 2026. The correction window is 23–24 September 2026.

Scroll to Top