Change Language

DailyVacancys

        DailyVacancys.com

Change Language

HP Home Guard Vacancy 2026: Eligibility, PET Details & Online Form Link

Table of Contents

Share on

WhatsApp
Facebook
Telegram

SHORT INFORMATION

The Himachal Pradesh Home Guards, Civil Defence, Fire and SDRF Department has released the HP Home Guard Recruitment 2026 notification for 700 Home Guard Volunteer posts. Eligible male and female candidates can apply online through the official website. Applicants must have passed at least Matric/10+2 and fall within the prescribed age limit. The selection process includes Physical Standard Test (PST), Physical Efficiency Test (PET), written examination and document verification. The last date to submit the online application form is 31 March 2026. Interested candidates should apply before the deadline.

 

Himachal Pradesh Home Guard Vacancy 2026: Important Dates

EventDate
Notification Release DateFebruary 2026
Online Application StartFebruary 2026
Last Date to Apply Online31 March 2026
PET / PST DateTo be notified
Official Websitehttps:himachal.nic.in/homeguard

HP Home Guard Bharti 2026: Category Wise Vacancy Details

BattalionMenWomenBandmenDriverElectricianPlumberPharmacistCarpenterTailorStenoArmourerTotal
Kinnaur71659010010039
Shimla-2221211100000138
Shimla-324223914000000099
Nahan1418315000001051
Bilaspur23421001001032
Mandi602900101001193
Kullu361150000001053
Chamba241853000011052
Dharamshala6730121010101104
Hamirpur26962001000145
Solan168017011000043
Una39162001110051
TOTAL35816774763261454700

Instrument wise Bandmen vacancy details 2026

InstrumentTotal Vacancies
Wing Drum1
Euphonium10
Trumpet13
Alto Saxophone6
Side Drum5
Piccolo1
Bb Clarinet14
Bb Cornet3
French Horn Eb2
French Horn Bb3
Tenor Trombone2
Base Drum4
Cymbals3
Concert Flute2
Oboe / Symble1
Key Trombine1
Tenor Drum2
B Track Bass1
TOTAL74 Posts

AGE LIMIT - HP Home Guard Recruitment 2026

  • Minimum Age: 18 Years
  • Maximum Age: 50 Years

Educational Qualification

CategoryMinimum Qualification for HP Home Guard Bharti 2026Age LimitHeightChest
GeneralMatriculation18 to 50 years5 ft 6 in31″ – 32″
SC / STMatriculation18 to 50 years5 ft 4 in29″ – 30″

Salary/ Stipend

  • ₹977 per day will be paid for duty
  • Payment will be given only for the days you are called for work
  • This is a volunteer post, not a permanent monthly salary job
  • Same payment applies to all posts (General Duty, Driver, Bandmen, Technical, etc.)

Selection Process

Stage I : Physical Standards Test (PST)

CategoryHeightChest (Normal)Chest (Expanded)
Male (General)5 ft 6 in31″32″
Male (SC/ST)5 ft 4 in29″30″
Female (General)5 ft 2 in——
Female (SC/ST)5 ft——

Stage II : Physical Efficiency Test (PET)

For General Duty:

CandidateEventQualifying StandardRemarks
MaleHigh Jump135 cmMaximum 3 attempts
MaleLong Jump4 meters—
Male1500 meters Run5 minutes 30 secondsOne attempt only
Male100 meters Run14 secondsOne attempt only
FemaleHigh Jump110 cmMaximum 3 attempts
FemaleLong Jump3 meters—
Female800 meters Run3 minutes 50 secondsOne attempt only
Female100 meters Run18 secondsOne attempt only

For Technical Company/ Platoon

CandidateEventQualifying StandardRemarks
MaleHigh Jump125 cmMaximum 3 attempts
MaleLong Jump3.5 meters—
Male1500 meters Run5 minutes 40 secondsOne attempt only
Male100 meters Run17 secondsOne attempt only
FemaleHigh Jump90 cmMaximum 3 attempts
FemaleLong Jump2.5 meters—
Female800 meters Run3 minutes 55 secondsOne attempt only
Female100 meters Run20 secondsOne attempt only

 Stage III : Written Test 

  • The written test will be of 50 marks

  • It will include four sections: Hindi, English, Mathematics, and General Knowledge (related to Himachal Pradesh)

  • Hindi, English, and Mathematics will carry 12 marks each

  • General Knowledge will carry 14 marks

  • All questions will be objective type (multiple choice)

  • The exam duration will be 1 hour

Stage IV: Marks distribution

Stage V: Basic Training

HOW TO APPLY

  • Visit the official website of Himachal Pradesh Home Guards.
  • Go to the Home Guards Volunteers Recruitment Portal (ORA).
  • Click on “Apply Online” on the home page.
  • Complete One Time Registration (OTR) by clicking “New Registration” (if not already registered).
  • Log in to your ORA account using your credentials.
  • Fill in all required details in the online application form.
  • Check the list of live advertisements on the dashboard and select the desired post.
  • Upload all required documents, photograph, and signature.
  • Review the application and submit the undertaking declaration.
  • Pay the application fee through online mode.
  • Submit the application form (no changes allowed after submission).
  • Keep a copy of the submitted form for future reference.

Application fee details

CategoryApplication Fee
All Candidates₹200

Important Links

DescriptionLink
Official Notification PDFDownload Now
Apply LinkApply Now
Official WebsiteVisit Now
Recruitment Portal (ORA)Visit ORA Portal Now

DISCLAIMER

DAILYVACANCYS.COM is not responsible for any errors, omissions, or decisions based on this content. Candidates must check official sources before applying.

HP Home Guard Vacancy 2026: Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

Q1. What is HP Home Guard Recruitment 2026?

Scroll to Top